Trenton Reads

Our literary adventures …

Newbery Medal

2008 Medal Winner
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies!  Voices from a Medievel Village by Laura AmySchlitz
Honor Books
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

2007 Medal Winner
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan
Honor Books
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord
 
2006 Medal Winner                                                                                                                                       Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Honor Books
Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler 
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti 
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale 
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott

2005 Medal Winner
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Honor Books
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko 
The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights” by Russell Freedman 
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2004 Medal Winner
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering
Honor Books
Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

2003 Medal Winner
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
Honor Books
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

2002 Medal Winner
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
Honor Books
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Medal Winner
A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck
Honor Books
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

2000 Medal Winner
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honor Books
Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

1999 Medal Winner
Holes by Louis Sachar
Honor Book
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998 Medal Winner
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honor Books:
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Medal Winner
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
Honor Books
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White

1996 Medal Winner
The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honor Books
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (

1995 Medal Winner
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
Honor Books
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994 Medal Winner
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Honor Books
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly 
Dragon’s Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993 Medal Winner
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
Honor Books
What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Medal Winner
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Honor Books
Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi 
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

1991 Medal Winner
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Honor Book
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990 Medal Winner
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Honor Books
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

1989 Medal Winner
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
Honor Books:
In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988 Medal Winner
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
Honor Books
After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1987 Medal Winner
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
Honor Books
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

1986 Medal Winner
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
Honor Books
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985 Medal Winner
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
Honor Books
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

1984 Medal Winner
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
Honor Books
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

1983 Medal Winner
Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt
Honor Books:
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley 
Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

1982 Medal Winner
A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
Honor Books
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

1981 Medal Winner
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
Honor Books
The Fledgling by Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle

1980 Medal Winner
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
Honor Book
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

1979 Medal Winner
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
Honor Book
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978 Medal Winner
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
Honor Books
Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

1977 Medal Winner
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
Honor Books
Abel’s Island by William Steig
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

1976 Medal Winner
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
Honor Books
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

1975 Medal Winner
M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
Honor Books
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

1974 Medal Winner
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
Honor Book
The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

1973 Medal Winner
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
Honor Books
Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972 Medal Winner
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
Honor Books
Incident At Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
 Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971 Medal Winner
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
Honor Books
Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell

1970 Medal
WinnerSounder by William H. Armstrong
Honor Books
Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

1969 Medal Winner
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
Honor Books
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968 Medal Winner
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
Honor Books
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg
The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967 Medal Winner
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
Honor Books
The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell
Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966 Medal Winner
 I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
Honor Books
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander 
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

1965 Medal Winner
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
Honor Book
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

1964 Medal Winner
It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
Honor Books
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
The Loner by Ester Wier 

1963 Medal Winner
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
Honor Books
Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud.
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

1962 Medal Winner
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
Honor Books
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz

1961 Medal Winner
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (Houghton)
Honor Books
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson)

1960 Medal Winner
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
Honor Books
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

1959 Medal Winner
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
Honor Books
The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele 

1958 Medal Winner
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
Honor Books
The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko

1957 Medal Winner
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
Honor Books
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956 Medal Winner
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
Honor Books
The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955 Medal Winner
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
Honor Books
Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

1954 Medal Winner
…And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
Honor Books
All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach by Meindert Dejong
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

1953 Medal Winner
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
Honor Books
Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil 
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

1952 Medal Winner
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
Honor Books
Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff

1951 Medal Winner
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
Honor Books
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

1950 Medal Winner
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
Honor Books
Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
George Washington by Genevieve Foster
Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

1949 Medal Winner
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
Honor Books
Seabird by Holling C. Holling
Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin
My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

1948 Medal Winner
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois
Honor Books
Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

1947 Medal Winner
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Honor Books
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet)
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

1946 Medal Winner
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
Honor Books
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
New Found World by Katherine Shippen

1945 Medal Winner
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
Honor Books
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster 
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

1944 Medal Winner
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
Honor Books
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

1943 Medal Winner
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Honor Books
The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb?  by Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942 Medal Winner
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
Honor Books
Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941 Medal Winner
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
Honor Books
Blue Willow by Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

1940 Medal Winner
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
Honor Books
The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls
Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

1939 Medal Winner
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
Honor Books
Nino by Valenti Angelo
Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard & Florence
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938 Medal Winner
The White Stag by Kate Seredy
Honor Books
Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937 Medal Winner
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
Honor Books
Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
Winterbound by Margery Bianco
The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936 Medal Winner
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
Honor Books
Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
The Good Master by Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
 Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

1935 Medal Winner
Dobry by Monica Shannon
Honor Books
Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

1934 Medal Winner
Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
Honor Books
The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág
Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best)
New Land by Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933 Medal Winner
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
Honor Books
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932 Medal Winner
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
Honor Books
The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush by Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

1931 Medal Winner
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
Honor Books
Floating Island by Anne Parrish
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930 Medal Winner
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
Honor Books
A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella
Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929 Medal Winner
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
Honor Books
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928 Medal Winner
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
Honor Books
The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927 Medal Winner
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
Honor Books:
[None recorded]

1926 Medal Winner
Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
Honor Book
The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

1925 Medal Winner
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
Honor Books
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

1924 Medal Winner
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
Honor Books:
[None recorded]

1923 Medal Winner
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
Honor Books
[None recorded]

1922 Medal Winner
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
Honor Books
The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs

 

 

No comments yet»

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: